Privacy Policy

The Canadian Association of Petroleum Landmen (CAPL) respects and is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information provided by its members, employees, customers, contractors, suppliers, business associates and members of the public. As part of this commitment, CAPL has adopted Privacy and Anti-Spam Policies as set out below and has established ten privacy principles to govern its actions as relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information based on the Canadian Standard Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. The following principles and policies apply to the Canadian Association of Petroleum Landmen. All references herein to “Canadian Association of Petroleum Landmen”, “CAPL”, “association”, “we”, “us”, “our” and like terms should be interpreted accordingly.

CAPL’S PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

The 10 principles governing our actions as relating to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information are as follows:

  1. Accountability: We are not responsible for maintaining and protecting your personal information under our control, however we will make a reasonable effort to protect your information and to comply with these ten principles. Our Privacy Officer has the responsibility for CAPL compliance with these principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes: Before we collect your personal information, we shall identify the purpose for which the information is being collected.
  3. Consent: Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information, except where required or permitted by law. Providing your personal information to CAPL is interpreted as granting CAPL permission to use that information subject to CAPL’s Privacy Policy.
  4. Limiting Collection: We shall limit the collection of your personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes which have been identified. We shall collect personal information only by fair and lawful means.
  5. Limiting Use and Disclosure: We shall not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law.
  6. Accuracy: We shall maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. Safeguards: We shall endeavor to protect your personal information using methods that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness: We shall make information available concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of your personal information.
  9. Individual: Access Upon request to CAPL’s Privacy Officer, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and you shall be given access to it, except where otherwise provided by law. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. Contacting Us: You may address any questions or concerns about our compliance with these principles, our Privacy and Anti-Spam Policies or the use of your personal information to:
    CAPL’s Privacy Officer at privacyofficer@landman.ca or you may write to us at:

Privacy Officer
Canadian Association of Petroleum Landmen
1600, 520 – 5th Avenue SW
Calgary AB T2P 3R7

CAPL’S PRIVACY POLICY

CAPL has established this Privacy Policy to let you know how your personal information is processed and used. We will take steps to use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with our Association and this Privacy Policy. The Members roster is only available to CAPL members, who may access it online through the secure Members Only portion of the CAPL websites. This area is safeguarded with what we believe are appropriate measures. Any misuse of this Member privilege, including unauthorized alteration of other members’ data or disclosure of information to non–members, will result in a loss of on-line member access. It is a CAPL strict policy that no personal information or any information contained within the Members Only portion of the CAPL websites will be made available in any manner to a non-member at any time, unless required by law. The following apply to CAPL’s websites (including the entire CAPL network), future newsletters, and opt-in mailing lists owned and operated by CAPL.

Protecting Personal Information Online

CAPL has developed its websites as a resource for its members, its employees, and non-members. We are committed to providing our visitors with websites that respect personal privacy. Nonetheless we cannot guarantee the adequacy or accuracy of all the steps we have taken to protect personal information.

No data transmitted over the Internet is entirely secure. CAPL cannot guarantee that personal information will be protected against interception, loss, misuse, or alteration. CAPL does not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us via the Internet, nor for any use or misuse of personal information by anyone who obtains this information, other than a result of direct and intentional dissemination by CAPL.

Communicating via the Internet and sending information, products, and services to you by this means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by third parties, but CAPL does not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for purposes of allowing them to market their products and services to you.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online – for example, through email, discussion lists, or elsewhere – that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your personal information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you’re online.

Consent to Collection and Use of Information on CAPL’s Websites

By using the CAPL’s Internet network, you consent to the collection and use of personal information by CAPL as specified in this Policy.

Privacy on CAPL’s Websites

The following will explain our practices on gathering information from visitors to this site and the uses we make of that information.

  1. Non-Private Information Collection and Use: When someone visits our websites, the web servers automatically gather information that allows the site to communicate with the visitor’s computer during the visit. Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers that serve as that computer’s “Internet Protocol” (IP address). When a visitor requests a page from any website within the CAPL network, our web servers automatically recognize that visitor’s domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of our network or to cooperate with law enforcement. We also track the number of visits to the site, which parts of the site visitors select and the types of browsers used. We use that information for statistical purposes that help us improve and administer the site. That information does not include personal information that would permit us to identify or locate individual visitors. We do not collect and evaluate this information for specific individuals. This information is used only for internal purposes. Our web servers do not automatically record email addresses of the visitors.
  2. Use of Cookies: From time to time, CAPL may send a “cookie” to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. A cookie can’t read data from your computer hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of CAPL’s network you have visited or customized, so the next time you visit; those pages may be readily accessible. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our site and other websites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.
  3. Personal Information: Collection and Use Privacy concerns personal information that could identify a specific individual or entity such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, and telephone numbers. If during your visit to our site you complete an order or registration form, enter a contest or submit other information to us, we may collect and use that personal information. We may also request your email address or mailing address for the purposes of conducting a survey, to provide you with products or services, to market products and services which we think may be of interest to you or to communicate with you for other purposes (for example, event registration confirmation, subscriptions to email newsletters, announcement lists or information about conferences and trade shows). Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. CAPL’s websites do not collect any personal information about visitors to these websites other than that which is specifically and knowingly provided by you. When you are on a CAPL website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with CAPL alone. CAPL will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information except under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires such a disclosure. Except as provided below in the section on “Dissemination to Third Parties”, we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your personal information or email address to a third party for purpose of allowing them to market their products and services to you without your consent or as permitted by this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise stated at the time of collection. Moreover, as explained in the “Opt Out/Modify Information” section, you may remove your personal information from our database so you will not receive future communications from us.
  4. Dissemination to Third Parties: CAPL will disclose personal information and/or an IP address only when required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: 1) cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on CAPL; 2) protect and defend the rights or property of the CAPL network of sites and related properties, or visitors to the CAPL network of sites and related properties; and/or 3) identify persons who may be violating the law, or otherwise misusing the CAPL network or its related properties.
  5. Hyperlinks: The CAPL websites contain many hyperlinks to third party websites that CAPL does not own or maintain. CAPL is not responsible and makes no representations or warranties for the privacy practices or the content of such Third-party websites or portals. CAPL does not share any of the individual personal information you provide us with the third parties to which the CAPL websites are linked.
  6. Opt Out/Modify Information: You may remove your personal information so you will not receive future communications, or you may modify your personal information that we have previously gathered by sending a written request, at any time, to the CAPL’s Privacy Officer.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

In order to be compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, the Canadian Association of Petroleum Landmen (CAPL) has taken the necessary steps to be compliant with the new anti-spam law, which became effective July 1, 2014. In accordance with the law, the CAPL requires the consent of each recipient to receive commercial electronic messages (CEM). An unsubscribe feature is also included in all CAPL’s commercial electronic messages. Recipients that have previously consented to receive a CEM may unsubscribe, at any given time, if they no longer wish to receive a CEM from the CAPL. All CEM messages sent from the CAPL will clearly identify the CAPL and the name of the individual sending the CEM.

In order for the CAPL to manage the list of recipients that have subscribed or unsubscribed to receive CEM, all CEM will be approved by the appropriate CAPL Executive and sent directly from the CAPL office. CAPL members who do not follow this CAPL Anti-Spam Policy will be subject to appropriate action pursuant to the CAPL By-Laws – Article 5.1(i) Ethics.

REVISIONS TO THE PRIVACY AND ANTI-SPAM POLICY

If we decide to change our Privacy and Anti-Spam Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any such changes will be effective immediately.

Pin It on Pinterest